WRTYS Final program

  • 09.00-12.00

    Registration, meeting and accommodation of guests
  • 12.00-12.30

    Opening / Greetings to the conference
    Ganna Polishko
    Head of the Organizing Committee

    Igor Krivtsun
    Deputy Director of the E.O.Paton Electric Welding Institute of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine

    Henryk Sobczuk
    Director of the Representative office of the Polish Academy of Sciences in Kyiv

    Isabelle Dumont
    Ambassador of the French Embassy in Ukraine

    Sylvain Rigollet
    Attaché on the Scientific and University Cooperation of the French Embassy in Ukraine

    Oleksandr Spivakovskiy
    First Deputy Head of the Committee on Science and Education of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

    Nadege Brun
    Technical and Scientific responsible of the International Institute of Welding
  • 12.30 - 12.45

    Presentation of the E.O.Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Igor Krivtsun
  • 12.45-13.00

    Presentation of the International Welding Institute
    Nadege Brun
  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch
  • 14.00-16.00

    Grant and project possibilities for young scientists:
    THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT INSTRUMENTS FOR DEVELOPING BILATERAL SCIENTIFIC MOBILITY
    Oksana Lando
    Center of the French-Ukrainian University and Scientific cooperation

    DAAD PROGRAMS FOR YOUNG SCIENTISTS
    Gisela Zimmermann
    DAAD Ukraine

    CAPACITY BUILDING OPPORTUNITIES AND COOPERATION
    Svetlana Shytikova
    National Erasmus+ office in Ukraine

    OPPORTUNITIES IN HORIZON 2020 PROGRAM
    Stella Shapoval
    National contact point of the Horizon 2020 program
  • 16.00-16.30

    Coffee-break
  • 16.30-18.30

    Plenary session of invited speakers:
    MELTING AND CASTING TECHNOLOGIES FOR THE PRODUCTION OF TOOL STEELS
    Matthias Knabl
    Inteco melting and casting technologies GmbH (Austria)

    DEVELOPMENT OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES ON THE WELDING FACULTY OF THE NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF UKRAINE
    Ievgeniia Chvertko
    "IGOR SIKORSKY KYIV POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE" I. Sikorsky National Technical University of Ukraine "Kyiv Polytechnic Institute" (Ukraine)

    TECHNICAL DIAGNOSTIC OF STRUCTURAL ELEMENTS USING LASER INTERFEROMETRY METHODS
    Victor Savitsky
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine (Ukraine)

    WELDING OF PLASTICS: FROM BASIC APPROACHES TO FUNDAMENTAL KNOWLEDGE, HYPOTHESES OF WELDING MECHANISMS AND NATURE OF THE WELDED JOINT
    Maksym Iurzhenko
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine (Ukraine)
  • 19.00 - 23.00

    Welcome Party
  • 08.00-09.00

    Вreakfast
  • 09.00-09.20

    SOLUTIONS FOR THE FUTURE DESIGN OF LARGE SCALE ESR PLANTS
    Roland Feiler
    Inteco melting and casting technologies GmbH
    Bruck an der Mur, Austria
  • 09.20-09.40

    Investigations on solidification and fluid flows during GTA welding with in-situ observations
    Alexis Chiocca
    Institut de Soudure
    Metz, France
  • 09.40-10.00

    Mathematical simulation of residual stresses taking into account microstructure phase transformations during cladding of nozzle zone of the reactor vessel VER-1000
    Elena Kostenevich
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 10.00-10.20

    ALLOYING SURFACE LAYER OF COPPER PLATES OF THE PLASMA-ARC REMELTING
    Volodymyr Kozhemiakin
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 10.20-10.40

    EFFECT OF SLAG CONSUMPTION DURING ESR ON METAL COMPOSITION AND PROCESS PARAMETERS
    Liudmyla Lisova
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 10.40-11.00

    ELECTRICAL, THERMAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF SEGREGATED NANOCOMPOSITES FILLED WITH CARBON NANOFILLERS
    Oleksii Maruzhenko
    Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 11.00-11.20

    Сoffee-break
  • 11.20-11.40

    Additive 3D printing using MAG CMT arc surfacing
    Mateusz Ostrysz
    Warsaw University of Technology
    Warsaw, Poland
  • 11.40-12.00

    Investigation of toxicity of welding fumes in argon-arc non-consumable electrode welding of aluminum-lithium alloys
    Vadym Shynkarenko
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 12.00-12.20

    THE STRESS STATE AT THE ROOT AREA OF THE BUTT WELDED JOINTS WITH ASYMMETRICAL CONVEXITY
    Sergey Gaynutdinov
    I. Sikorsky National Technical University of Ukraine "Kiev Polytechnic Institute"
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 12.20-12.40

    Sanitary and hygiene characteristics of harmful gases in the workplace during fusion welding of aluminum-lithium alloy 1460
    Valeriy Koval
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 12.40-13.00

    MHD control of the heating and the movement of melt in magnetodynamic aggregates for casting and metallurgy
    Anastasiia Kizilova
    Physico-Technological Institute of Metal and Alloys NASU
    Kyiv, Ukraine"
  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch
  • 14.00-14.20

    Wear-reducing surface functionalization of implant materials using
    Stefanie Reichel
    SLV M-V GmbH
    Rostock, Germany
  • 14.20-14.40

    HIGH FREQUENCY LIVE TISSUES WELDING AND TREATMENT IN SURGERY
    George Mariinskiy
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 14.40-15.00

    THERAPEUTIC APPLICATION OF CARBON NANOTUBES AND DENDRIMERS: A COMPARATIVE STUDY
    Viktoria Demtsyura, Yulia Tykhonenko
    National technical university of Ukraine “Kiev polytechnic institute”
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 15.00-15.20

    NANOSTRUCTURAL MATERIALS APPLICATION IN MEDICINE AS SUPERCONDUCTORS, MAGNETIC MATERIALS OR IMPLANTS
    Аrtem Vorob'ev
    I. Sikorsky National Technical University of Ukraine "Kyiv Polytechnic Institute"
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 15.20-15.40

    Dynamic model of heat engineering processes in electrical arc ladle-furnace plant to develop automated control system
    Oleksandr Zhadanos
    National Metallurgical Academy of Ukraine
    Dnipro, Ukraine
  • 15.40-16.00

    IMPLEMENTATION OF STATE-OF-ART EQUIPMENT FOR MATERIALS PROPERTIES INVESTIGATIONS
    Ihor Poliakov
    Мaterials Lab Ltd.
    Ukraine
  • 16.00 – 18.00

    Workshop
  • 18.00 - 22.00

    Poster-session & Beer-party
  • 08.00-09.00

    Вreakfast
  • 09.00-09.20

    Challenges and Capabilities in Software Development for Fundamental-Based On- and Offline Simulation of Metallurgical Processes
    Michael Mayer
    Inteco melting and casting technologies GmbH
    Bruck an der Mur, Austria
  • 09.20-09.40

    Long-term and low-temperature annealing of as-continuous drive friction welded and post-weld heat treated Al/Cu bimetal joints
    Bojan Gligorijević
    University of Belgrade, Innovation Center of Faculty of Technology and Metallurgy
    Belgrade, Serbia
  • 09.40-10.00

    Properties of VT22 welded joints produced by TIG-welding with flux-cored titanium filler wire
    Serhiy Schwab
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 10.00-10.20

    THEORETICAL EVALUATIONS AND EXPERIMENTAL MEASUREMENTS OF PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROCESSES OF ESR WITH CONSUMABLE ELECTRODE AND LIQUID METAL
    Ganna Polishko
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 10.20-10.40

    INFLUENCE OF WELDING THERMAL CYCLE, COMPOSITION AND STRUCTURE OF THE WELD METAL OF WELDED JOINTS OF HIGH-STRENGTH CARBON STEELS IN THE TENDENCY TO BRITTE FRACTURE
    Tetiana Zuber
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 10.40-11.00

    Features of two-stage melting of titanium slag
    Oleksandr Veretilnyk
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 11.00-11.20

    Сoffee-break
  • 11.20-11.40

    Evaluation of fatigue crack growth rate in welded joints of high strength steel Weldox 1300 by fracture mechanics method
    Krzysztof Krasnowski
    Institute of Welding
    Gliwice, Poland
  • 11.40-12.00

    DEVELOPMENT OF THE TECHNOLOGY OF FRICTION STIR WELDING
    Sergei Plitchenko
    DNUZT
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 12.00-12.20

    STRUCTURE AND CHARACTERISTICS OF ADHESIVE ACTIVE HEAT-RESISTANT KMKh AND KMKHS MATERIALS
    Volodymyr Martunenko
    Admiral Makarov National University of Shipbuilding
    Nikolaev, Ukraine
  • 12.20-12.40

    Structure and properties of Al2O3 coatings sprayed on aluminum and titanium substrates
    Yevhenii Titkov
    National Technical University of Ukraine "Igor Sikorsky Kyiv Politechnic Institute"
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 12.40-13.00

    Structure and mechanical properties of a part of pseudo-α-Ti alloy produced by electron beam additive cladding
    Oksana Zadorozhnyuk
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 13.00-14.00

    Lunch
  • 14.00-14.20

    MANUAL METAL ARC METHOD IN THE MULTIPLE REPAIR WELDING OF LONG-OPERATED COMPONENTS IN THE POWER INDUSTRY
    Janusz Pikuła
    Institute of Welding
    Poland
  • 14.20-14.40

    Simulation of thermal energy influence on thermal and strain processes in high-tech polymers during resistance welding
    Roman Kolisnyk
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 14.40-15.00

    Influence of the flux coated TIG-welding on structure and mechanical properties of welded joints of β-titanium alloy VT19
    Roman Selin
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 15.00-15.20

    PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROCESSES OF DIFFUSION WELDING OF POROUS ALUMINUM WITH MAGNESIUM ALLOYS USING GALLIUM ACTIVATION
    Maksym Khokhlov
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 15.20-15.40

    IMPROVEMENT METALLURGICAL PROPERTIES OF WELDING FLUXES BY PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY OF CONTROL DESULFURATION AND DEPHOSPHORIZATION PROCESS
    Anna Duchenko
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 15.40-16.00

    MECHANICAL PROPERTIES AND FATIGUE BEHAVIOR OF ELECTRON BEAM WELDS OF HIGH-STRENGTH AL-ZN- MG-CU ALLOY
    Sviatoslav Motrunich
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 16.20-16.40

    Effect of post-weld heat treatment on the micro hardness of welded joint of heavy plates for fixed offshore platforms and shipbuilding purposes
    Yevgen Goli-Oglu
    NLMK DanSteel
    Frederiksvaerk, Denmark
  • 16.40-17.00

    NI/Al REACTIVE MULTILAYER FOIL USED AS A LOCAL HEAT SOURCE FOR JOINING POLYMERIC MATERIALS
    Tetiana Zakusylo
    I. Sikorsky National Technical University of Ukraine "Kyiv Polytechnic Institute"
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 17.00-17.20

    STUDYING INTEGRAL CHARACTERISTICS OF POROUS NICKEL AND TITANIUM, PRODUCED BY THE METHOD OF ELECTRON BEAM DEPOSITION
    Kira Liapina
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 17.20-17.40

    DEVELOPMENT OF TECHNOLOGY FOR MICROPLASMA WIRE SPRAYING OF INCONEL
    Ievgen Kuzmych-Ianchuk
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 17.40-18.00

    Weldability of low-alloyed high strength steel grade S350-460
    Anatoliy Zavdoveev
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 18.00 - 20.00

    Free time
  • 20.00 - 23.00

    Conference Dinner
  • 08.00-10.00

    Breakfast
  • 10.00-10.20

    THE INFLUENCE OF TRIAXIAL DEFORMATION ON THE SUBSTRUCTURE AND THE HARDNESS OF TECHNICALLY PURE IRON AFTER PRE-RECRYSTALLIZATION HEAT TREATMENT
    Tetiana Makruha
    National University of Shipbuilding
    Mykolayiv, Ukraine
  • 10.20-10.40

    UNDERSTANDING THE IMPACT OF METAL POWDER’S TECHNOLOGICAL PROPERTIES ON ?MULTILAYER DEPOSITION OF GAS TURBINE BLADE’S EDGE PROCESS
    Heorhiy Khrushchov
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 10.40-11.00

    CONTROL OF METAL SOLIDIFICATION DURING ESR USING THE ENERGY OF THE ELECTRIC DISCHARGES
    Vitaliy Porokhonko
    The E.O. Paton Electric Welding Institute of the NAS of Ukraine
    Kyiv, Ukraine
  • 11.00-12.00

    Summary session, awarding & closing ceremony
  • 12.00 - 13.00

    Lunch
  • 13.00-16.00

    Departure for the Antonov's "Gostomel Airport (GML)" tour
  • 16.00-18.00

    First Ukrainian innovation park “UNIT.City” tour